Victory Team

Victory Team heads to Florida for the World Championships

Back
Class 1

Victory Team heads to Florida for the World Championships

August 10, 2019
image-10-8
The Victorian team is heading to Fort Myers, Florida, today to participate in the sixth and final leg of the World Class Speedboat Championship, which will start next Saturday.

The Victorian team is heading to Fort Myers, Florida, today to participate in the sixth and final leg of the World Class Speedboat Championship, which will start next Saturday.

The tournament will take place in a new and updated season in the season of the American racing series «ABBA», under the umbrella of the International Federation.

Victory 3, led by duo Salem Al-Adidi and Issa Al-Ali, is firmly in the lead with Australian Offshore 222 led by Darren Nicholson of Italy and Giovanni Carpetella of Italy with 82 points each.

The foundation is entering two boats for the first time this season, as well as a Victorian 33, led by American world champion John Thompson, and fellow newcomer Eric Stark, and the first challenge in the first category.

The mission is headed by Victor Tim Hariz al-Murr, Chairman of the Board of Directors and also includes his deputy, Mohammed Al Mutaiwee, as well as former world champion Mohamed Al Marri.

Hariz al-Murr said that the board of the Victorian Tim Foundation decided to enhance the team's presence in the upcoming world championship by participating in a second boat, to increase the chances of success of the event, and raise the level of competition in the presence of more than one competing boat, including the direct contender for the world title Australian boat offshore 222. The US boat, Miss Gecko 113, lost the chances of competing for the first world title in his country and among his fans early.

He pointed out that the chance of Victorian looks great, after being equal in the number of points with the Australian boat, which makes his golden opportunity to crown the title.

the program

Wednesday, October 9: Teams arrive.

Thursday, October 10: Registration and marching boats.

Friday 11 October: Enlightenment meeting and experiences.

Saturday, October 12: The main race.

Sunday 13 October: Coronation ceremony.

General ranking

1. 222 Offshore - Australia 82 points

2. Victory 3 - UAE 82 points

3. Miss Geco 113 - America 71 points.

4. Lucas Oil 77 - America 18 points.

5. Zabo Racing 91 - Norway 7 points

6. Suderia Sazani 11 - America 7 points

Source: emara